Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Awards

 

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | Earlier Awards

 

 

2018 Awards

Saranac Legacy IPA – Silver – World Beer Awards – American Style IPA
Saranac Belgian White 100 – Silver – World Beer Awards – American Style Wheat Beer
Saranac Haus Lager – Country Winner – World Beer Awards – Helles/ Munchner
Saranac Adk Lager – Country Winner – World Beer Awards – Kellerbier/Strong
Saranac Basking in Bourbon – Country Winner – World Beer Awards – Porter
Saranac Green Thumb – Mid-Atlantic Regional Champion -USBTC Summer Competition – Imp. Hazy IPA
Saranac Hoppy Hour Hero – Mid-Atlantic Honorable Mention – USBTC Summer Competition – IPA
Saranac Haus Lager – Mid-Atlantic Honorable Mention – USBTC Summer Competition – Dortmunder/Helles
McKenzie’s Black Cherry – Bronze – World Cider Awards – Fruits and Flower
McKenzie’s Original Hard Cider – Gold – World Cider Awards – Cider
Saranac Green Thumb – Best of the Mid-Atlantic – USBTC Summer Competition – Imperial Hazy IPA
Saranac Hoppy Hour Hero – Honorable Mention – USBTC Summer Competition – IPA
Saranac Haus Lager – Honorable Mention – USBTC Summer Competition – Dortmunder/Helles
Lake Placid Bourbon Barrel Aged Ubu – Bronze – NY State Craft Beer Competition – Barrel Aged non-sour
Saranac Basking in Bourbon – Gold – NY State Craft Beer Competition – Barrel Aged non-sour
Saranac Varick Street Stout – Gold – NY State Craft Beer Competition – Experimental
Lake Placid Golden Ubu Ale – Gold – NY State Craft Beer Competition – Golden/Blonde Ale
Lake Placid Golden Ubu Ale – Silver – US Open – English Summer Ale
Root Beer – Soft Drink – Gold US Open – Root Beer Category
Saranac Pale Ale – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition – American Pale Ale
Saranac Legacy IPA – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition – American IPA
Lake Placid Big Slide – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition – American IPA
Saranac HHH moe.saic IPA – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition – Imperial / Double IPAs
Saranac Adirondack Pilsener – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition – German Pilsner
Utica Club – Bronze – Denver Int. Beer Competition Light Lager and Ales – American Light Lager
Saranac Haus Lager – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition Light lagers and ales – Mucnih Helles
Flying Bison Rusty Chain – Bronze – Denver Int. Beer Competition – Vienna Lager
McKenzie’s Original Hard Cider – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition – Cider
McKenzie’s Peach Tea Hard Cider – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition – Cider
Saranac Basking in Bourbon – Silver – Denver Int. Beer Competition – Russian Imperial Stout
Saranac Haus Lager – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Munich Style
Flying Bison Rusty Chain – Silver – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Vienna
Saranac Adk Lager – Silver – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Vienna
Saranac Pale Ale – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – American Style PA
Saranac Legacy IPA – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – American Style IPA
Hoppy Hour Hero – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Imperial/Double IPA
Basking in Bourbon – Silver – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Specialty Beer
LP Ubu Ale – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards Amber/Dark Ale Green Thumb – Gold – Tap NY – Double IPA
Basking in Bourbon – Gold – Tap NY – Barrel Aged Beer
Saranac 4059 Porter – Regional Champion/ Best of the Mid-Atlantic – USBTC Winter Competition – Saranac 4059 Porter
Basking in Bourbon – Double Gold – NY International Beer Competition – Wood and barrel aged strong stout
McKenzie’s Peach Tea Hard Cider – Gold – NY International Beer Competition – fruit cider
Saranac Adk Lager – Gold – NY International Beer Competition – vienna-style lager
Basking in Bourbon – indv: New York Strong Stout Brewery of the Year – NY International Beer Competition – Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Stout
indv: Oneida County Brewery of the Year – indv: Oneida County Brewery of the Year – NY International Beer Competition –
Pilsener (Utica Club) – Silver – NY International Beer Competition – American Style Lager

2017 Awards

Lake Placid Golden Ubu Ale – 2nd Place – GIBCMSC – Light Ale
Saranac Adirondack Lager – 3rd place – GIBCMSC – Amber & Dark Lager-Amber
Saranac Hoppy Hour Hero – Bronze – Brussels Beer Challenge – Pale & Amber Ale imperial IPA
Saranac Basking in Bourbon – Bronze – Brussels Beer Challenge – flavored – wood / barrel aged
Saranac Haus Lager – Honorable Mention – USBTC Summer Competition – Helles Lager
Saranac Octoberfest – Bronze – NY State Fair –
Saranac Haus Lager – Country Winner – World Beer Awards – Lager Helles/ Munchner
Saranac Cold Brew Coffee Lager – Gold – World Beer Awards – Flavored Chocolate & coffee
Saranac Strawberry Tart – Gold – World Beer Awards – Flavored fruite and vegetable
Saranac Adk Lager – Gold – World Beer Awards – Lager Amber/ Vienna
Saranac Legacy IPA – Silver – World Beer Awards – IPA
Saranac Bask in Bourbon – Silver – World Beer Awards – Imperial Stout
Saranac Pale Ale – Bronze – World Beer Awards – Pale Ale
Lake Placid Ubu Ale – Gold – World Beer Awards – Porter
Sar Hoppy Hour Hero – Silver – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Imperial / Double IPA
Lake Placid Ubu Ale – Silver – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Other Amber / Dark Ale
FB Rusty Chain – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Vienna
Sar Legacy IPA – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – american style
Saranac Cold Brew Coffee Lager – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Other specialty beer
Saranac Strawberry Tart – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Other specialty beer
Saranac Root Beer – Gold – 2017 US Open Beer Championship – Root Beer
Saranac HHH moe.saic IPA – Gold – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – Imperial / Double IPAs
Saranac Legacy IPA – Silver – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – American IPA
Saranac Pale Ale – Silver – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – English Pale Ale
Saranac Basking in Bourbon – Silver – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – Wood and Barrel Aged
Saranac Summer Pils – Bronze – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – German Pils
Saranac Adk Lager – Silver – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – Vienna Lager
Utica Club Pilsener – Gold – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – American Light Lager
Flying Bison Rusty Chain – Silver – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – Vienna Lager
Lake Placid Big Slide IPA – Bronze – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – American IPA
Lake Placid Golden Ubu Ale – Bronze – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition – Blonde Ale
Utica Club Pils – Silver – NY International Beer Competition – North American Origin – Lagers
Saranac Pale Ale – Gold – NY International Beer Competition – North American Origin – Ale Beers
Saranac Legacy IPA – Silver – NY International Beer Competition – North American Origin – Ale Beers
Lake Placid Ubu Ale – Bronze – NY International Beer Competition – British Origin – Ale Beers
Saranac Pale Ale – NY American Pale Ale of the Year – NY International Beer Competition – Pale Ale
Saranac Basking in Bourbon – Gold – Tap NY –

2016 Awards

Saranac Legacy IPA – Bronze – Brussels Beer Challenge – Pale & Amber Ale
Saranac Pale Ale – Bronze – Brussels Beer Challenge – Pale & Amber Ale
Saranac Cold Brew Coffee Lager – GOLD – Brussels Beer Challenge – Flavored Beer – Coffee
Saranac Pumpkin Ale – Silver – Brussels Beer Challenge – Flavored Beer – pumpkin
Utica Club Pilsener – Bronze – Brussels Beer Challenge – American-Style Pilsener
Saranac Adk Lager – 1st Place – Great International Beer & Cider Competition – Amber / Dark Lager
Flying Bison Kolsch 716 – World’s Best Kolsch – World Beer Awards – Kolsch
Flying Bison Rusty Chain – USA Gold – Altbier Pale Ale – World Beer Awards – Altbier
Lake Placid Big Slide IPA – USA – Gold – World Beer Awards – IPA
Lake Placid Ubu Ale – United States’ Best Porter – World Beer Awards – Porter
Saranac Adk Lager – United States’ Best Vienna Lager – World Beer Awards – Vienna
Saranac HHH moe.saic IPA – USA Silver – World Beer Awards – Imperial / Double IPA
Saranac Legacy IPA – USA – Bronze – World Beer Awards – IPA
Saranac Summer Pils – USA Gold – German-style Pale Lager – World Beer Awards – German-style Pale
Saranac ICS Brewer’s Blood – USA- Bronze – World Beer Awards – Imperial / Double IPA
Saranac Pale Ale – USA – Bronze – World Beer Awards – Pale Ale
Utica Club Pilsener – Silver – Denver International Beer Competition 2016 – American Light Lager
Saranac Kolsch – Silver – Denver International Beer Competition 2016 – Kolsch
Saranac Adk Lager – Bronze – Denver International Beer Competition 2016 – Marzen
Sarnac Pale Ale – Bronze – Denver International Beer Competition 2016 – English Pale Ale
Saranac Legacy IPA – Bronze – Denver International Beer Competition 2016 – American IPA
Saranac Brewer’s Blood – Bronze – Denver International Beer Competition 2016 – Imperial / Double IPA
Saranac HHH moe.saic IPA – double gold – Denver International Beer Competition 2016 – Imperial / Double IPA
Lake Placid Ubu Ale – Silver – Denver International Beer Competition 2016 – Brown Porter
Jed’s Hard Root Beer – Bronze – US Open Beer Championship 2016 – Hard Root Beer
Saranac Root Beer – Silver – US Open Beer Championship 2016 – Non-alcoholic root beer
Flying Bison Rusty Chain – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Altbier
Lake Placid Big Slide – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – American Style IPA
Saranac Pale Ale – Bronze – Australian Int. Beer Awards – British Style Pale Ale
Saranac Hoppy Hour Hero – Silver – Australian Int. Beer Awards – Imperial / Double IPA
Utica Club Pilsener – Silver – Australian Int. Beer Awards – American Style Lager
Lake Placid Ubu Ale – Silver – NY International Beer Competition – Brown Porter
Lake Placid Big Slide – Bronze – NY International Beer Competition – American Style India Pale Ale
FX Matt Brewing Co. – New York State Brewery of the Year – NY International Beer Competition –
Saranac Brewer’s Blood – Bronze – NY International Beer Competition – Imperial Red Ale
Saranac Kolsch – Bronze – NY International Beer Competition – German Style Kolsch
Saranac Gen IV – Bronze – NY International Beer Competition – Session Beer

2015 Awards

Flying Bison Rusty Chain Bronze Brussels Beer Challenge Pale and Amber Ale: Altbier
Saranac Adk Lager Bronze Brussels Beer Challenge Lager: German-Style Marzen
Saranac Pumpkin Ale Certificate of Excellence Brussels Beer Challenge Flavoured beer: Pumpkin Ale
UC Certificate of Excellence Brussels Beer Challenge Lager: Light Lager
Pale Ale 1st place RI – GIBC British / Irish Ale
Gen IV 1st place RI – GIBC Light Ale
Adk Lager 3rd place RI – GIBC Amber/Dark Lager
LP Ubu Ale 2nd place RI – GIBC Porter – Brown
Adk Lager America’s Best World Beer Awards Vienna Lager
Black Forest USAs Best Dark Lager World Beer Awards Dark Lager
Imperial IPA World’s Best Imp IPA World Beer Awards Imperial IPA
Legacy IPA USA Best IPA World Beer Awards IPA
Summer Pils America’s Best German Style Pale Lager World Beer Awards German Style Lager
Lake Placid Around the Bend Silver World Beer Awards USA Pale Ale
Lake Placid Big Slide Silver World Beer Awards USA IPA
Lake Placid Ubu Ale Gold World Beer Awards USA Porter
FB Buffalo IPA Bronze World Beer Awards USA IPA
FB Kolsch Silver U.S. Open Beer Championship German Kolsch
Legacy IPA Bronze Australian International Beer Awards American Style IPA
High Peaks Imperial IPA Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Imperial / Double IPA
High Peaks Immortality Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Other IPA
High Peaks Chocolate Orange Silver Australian International Beer Awards Chocolate (Best Speciality Beer)
Prism White Ale Bronze New York International Beer Competition Fruit Wheat Beer
Utica Club Pilsner Bronze New York International Beer Competition America Style Lager or Light Ale
Utica Club Pilsner New York Pilsner of the Year New York International Beer Competition New York Pilsner of the Year
FX Matt Brewing Co. New York Brewery of the Year New York International Beer Competition New York Brewery of the Year

2014 Awards

Imperial IPA Gold World Beer Awards World’s Best Imperial IPA
Imperial IPA Gold World Beer Awards America’s Best Imperial IPA
Single Malt Gold World Beer Awards Wood Aged
Legacy IPA Silver World Beer Awards IPA
Pale Ale Gold World Beer Awards Pale Ale
Black Forest Silver Denver International Beer Competition Munich Dunkel Category
Black Forest Bronze New York International Beer Competition German Style Schwarzbier
Pale Ale Silver Australian International Beer Awards
Pale Ale Gold Denver International Beer Competition English Pale Ale
Adirondack Lager Bronze Denver International Beer Competition Vienna Lager Category
Legacy IPA Silver New York International Beer Competition American Style India
Pale Ale Brewery New York Brewer of the Year New York International Beer Competition
Wild Hop Pils Gold U.S. Open Beer Championship Bohemial Pilsner
Wild Hop Pils Silver Denver International Beer Competition German Pilsner
Chocolate Orange Bronze Australian International Beer Awards
Root Beer Gold US Open Beer Championship Non Alcoholic Root Beer
LP Ubu Ale Silver Australian International Beer Awards
LP Ubu Ale Bronze Denver International Beer Competition Brown Porter Category

2013 Awards

Utica Club Bronze New York International Beer Competition American Style Lager
Black Forest Bronze North American Beer Awards Schwarzbier
Black Forest Best of the Mid-Atlantic Southeast Region United States Beer Tasting Championship Dark Lager
Pale Ale Gold US Open Beer Championship English Style Pale Ale
Pale Ale Bronze New York International Beer Competition Classic English Style Pale Ale
Adirondack Lager Bronze Brussels Beer Challenge German Style Marzen
Adirondack Lager Gold US Open Beer Championship Marzen/Oktoberfest
4059′ Porter 5 Beer Mug Review Modern Brewery Age
Black Bear Bock Honorable Mention Modern Brewery Age
Dry Hop Lager 5 Beer Mug Review Modern Brewery Age
Ginger Beer Bronze North American Beer Awards Carbonated Soft Drinks

2012 Awards

Utica Club Silver Australian International Beer Awards American Style Lager
White IPA Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Other
White IPA Honorable Mention United States Beer Tasting Championship Spice Beer
Pale Ale Bronze Australian International Beer Awards British Style Pale Ale
Adirondack Lager Silver Australian International Beer Awards American Style Amber Lager
Adirondack Lager Bronze North American Beer Awards American Style Amber Lager
Chocolate Orange Silver Australian International Beer Awards Chocolate Beer
Root Beer Gold US Open Beer Championship Root Beer
LP IPA Bronze Australian International Beer Awards American Style IPA
LP Ubu Ale Bronze Australian International Beer Awards American Style Brown Ale

2011 Awards

Utica Club Silver Australian International Beer Awards Other Style Lager
Black Forest Silver US Open Beer Championship Schwarzbier
Black Forest Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Dark Lager
Pale Ale Silver Australian International Beer Awards British Style Pale Ale
Adirondack Lager Gold US Open Beer Championship Marzen/Oktoberfest
Adirondack Lager Silver Australian International Beer Awards Other Style Lager
Pumpkin Ale Gold European Beer Star Herb and Spice Beer
LP IPA Bronze Australian International Beer Awards India Pale Ale
LP Ubu Ale Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Dark Ale

2010 Awards

Utica Club Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Australian Style Lager
Black Forest Silver Australian International Beer Awards Dark Lager
Pale Ale Silver Australian International Beer Awards British Style Pale Ale
Adirondack Lager Silver Denver International Beer Competition Lager
Adirondack Lager Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Other Style Lager
Irish Stout Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Dry Stout
LP IPA Bronze Australian International Beer Awards IPA
LP Ubu Ale Silver Australian International Beer Awards Dark Ale

2009 Awards

Utica Club Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Australian Style Lager
Black Forest Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Dark Lager
Black Forest Bronze European Beer Star German Style Schwarzbier
Black Forest Bronze Great American Beer Festival American Style Dark Lager
Black Forest Silver North American Beer Awards Black Beer
Pale Ale Bronze Australian International Beer Awards British Style Pale Ale
Adirondack Lager Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Other Style Lager
Helles 5 Beer Mug Review Modern Brewery Age –
Irish Red Ale Bronze Great American Beer Festival Irish Style Red Ale
Pale Pale Ale Bronze North American Beer Awards English Summer Ale
Pomegranate Wheat Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Wheat Beer
Rye Pilsener 5 Beer Mug Review Modern Brewery Age –
Imperial IPA Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Other Style Ale
Root Beer Gold North American Beer Awards Carbonated Soft Drinks
LP IPA Bronze Australian International Beer Awards IPA
LP Ubu Ale Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Dark Ale

2008 Awards

Black Forest Bronze Stockholm Beer Festival Dark Lager
Black Forest 2nd in region United States Beer Tasting Championship
Pale Ale Silver Australian International Beer Awards British Style Pale Ale
Pale Ale Bronze European Beer Star English Style Pale Ale
Pale Ale Silver World Beer Cup Classic English Style Pale Ale
Adirondack Lager Gold North American Beer Awards American Amber Lager
Adirondack Amber 3rd in region United States Beer Tasting Championship
Belgian Ale 9th in region United States Beer Tasting Championship
Oatmeal Stout 4th in region United States Beer Tasting Championship
Pumpkin Ale 7th in region United States Beer Tasting Championship
Scotch Ale 6th in region United States Beer Tasting Championship
Imperial IPA 5th in region United States Beer Tasting Championship
Imperial Stout Bronze Australian International Beer Awards Imperial
Imperial Stout Third Place Great International Beer Competition Strong Beer: Russian Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout Silver North American Beer Awards Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout 4th in region United States Beer Tasting Championship
Root Beer Second Place New York International Food Festival Root Beer

2007 Awards

Pale Ale Silver Australian International Beer Awards British Style Pale Ale
Pale Ale 3rd Place Great International Beer Competition English Pale Ale/Bitter
Pale Ale Gold North American Beer Awards English Pale Ale
Pale Ale Silver World Beer Championships –
Pomegranate Wheat 3rd Place Great International Beer Competition Fruit/Spice Ale
Pomegranate Wheat Silver World Beer Championships –
Imperial IPA Gold Australian International Beer Awards India Pale Ale
Imperial IPA 3rd Place Great International Beer Competition Strong Beer: Imperial IPA
Imperial IPA Silver World Beer Championships –

2006 Awards

Pale Ale 2nd Place Great International Beer Competition Pale Ale
Belgian White Bronze World Beer Championships
Hefeweizen Bronze World Beer Championships
Summer Ale Silver World Beer Championships

Mobile version: Enabled